FUPWG Meeting Agenda - San Francisco, California

May 22-23, 2013
Hosted by Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

8:30 am

Welcome
Steve Malnight, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

8:45 am

Chairman's Corner
David McAndrew, FEMP

9:00 am

Washington Update
Tim Unruh, FEMP

9:30 am

Energy Market Outlook
Aaron Johnson, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

10:15 am

Networking Break

10:45 am

Sustainability in GSA Buildings
Ruth Cox, General Services Administration

11:45 am

EEI Update
Steve Kiesner, Edison Electric Institute

12:15 pm

Lunch with Keynote Presentation on Electric Transportation
Siva Sethuraman, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

1:30 pm

VA/PG&E Case Study

  • Chris Gillis, Pacific Gas and Electric Company
  • Kevin Maxson, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

2:15 pm

FEMP's Large-Scale Renewable Energy Guide
Brad Gustafson, FEMP

3:00 pm

Networking Break

3:30 pm

Combined Heat and Power
Bob Slattery, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

4:20 pm

Wrap Up
David McAndrew, FEMP

6:00–7:30 pm

Networking Event

Thursday, May 23, 2013

8:30 am

Announcements
David McAndrew, FEMP

8:35 am

How to Use ENABLE Tools for UESCs
David McAndrew, FEMP

9:00 am

Utility Infrastructure Improvements Using GSA Areawide

  • Richard Butterworth, General Services Administration
  • Linda Collins, General Services Administration

9:45 am

Networking Break

10:15 am

Labs 21 Update
Dale Sartor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

11:00 am

How to Work with your Utility to Meet Metering Requirements

11:50 pm

Evaluations and Wrap-Up
David McAndrew, FEMP

Noon

Lunch on Your Own

Special Session: Energy Lawyers and Contracting Officers Working Group

Facilitators: Linda Collins, GSA; Julia Kelley, ORNL

1:00 pm

Announcements and Introductions
Linda Collins (GSA) and Julia Kelley (ORNL), FEMP Utility Team

1:05 pm

Exploring Ways to Standardize Federal Energy Contracts
Chandra Shah, National Renewable Energy Laboratory for Tracy Logan, FEMP

1:30 pm

Discussion of UESC Contracting Officers Issues, Part II
Alice Oberhausen, FEMP Utility Team, Richard Butterworth, GSA, and Linda Collins, GSA

2:30 pm

Adjourn