Skip Navigation to main content U.S. Department of Energy Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Advanced Manufacturing Office
 
About the ProgramProgram AreasInformation ResourcesFinancial OpportunitiesTechnologiesTechnical AssistanceHome

Contacts

The following is contact information for key Advanced Manufacturing Office personnel working to build state, utility, and industry partnerships. You can also find contact information for key state energy contacts below.

Sandy Glatt
Partnership Development & Deployment Team
Project Manager
State & Training Lead
Phone: (303) 275-4857
E-mail: sandy.glatt@go.doe.gov

U.S. Department of Energy - Advanced Manufacturing Office
Room 5F-065, MS EE-2F
1000 Independence Ave, SW
Washington, DC 20585

U.S. Department of Energy - Golden Field Office
Mail Stop 1501
1617 Cole Boulevard
Golden, CO 80401

For general questions or other inquiries e-mail: BetterPlants@ee.doe.gov.

AMO Contacts

For more information on key AMO personnel contacts, see the AMO Contacts page.

If you know the name of the person you are trying to reach, you can look up their contact information in DOE's online directory.

AMO State Contacts

AMO has identified key energy contacts in each state. These contacts serve as an additional resource for partnership opportunities, project support and state-specific information on energy efficiency issues.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


State Contact(s)
Alaska Rebecca Garrett, Program Manager
4300 Boniface Parkway
Anchorage, AK 99504
Phone: 907-269-4624
Fax: 907-338-1747

David Lockard, Ocean and Geothermal Energy Program Manager
4300 Boniface Parkway
Anchorage, AK 99504
Phone: 907-269-4541
Fax: 907-338-1747
Alabama Bill Babington, Section Chief, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
401 Adams Avenue
P.O. Box 5690
Montgomery, AL 36103
Phone: 334-242-5463
Fax: 334-242-0552

Clarence Mann, Industrial Program Manager
401 Adams Avenue
P.O. Box 5690
Montgomery, AL 36103
Phone: 334-242-5290
Fax: 334-242-0552
Arkansas Maria Haley, Executive Director
One State Capitol Mall
Suite 4B-215
Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: 501-682-7351
Fax: 501-682-2703

Reda Brown, Grants Manager
One State Capitol Mall
Suite 4B-215
Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: 501-682-6103
Fax: 501-682-2703

Arizona Robin Boudreau, Manager, Community Energy Program
1700 West Washington
Suite 220
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Phone: 602-771-1153
Fax: 602-771-1203
California Al Garcia
1516 9th Street
MS-39
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: 916-654-4045
Fax: 916-654-4423

John Sugar, Manager, Public Programs Office
1516 9th Street
MS-39
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: 916-654-4563
Fax: 916-654-4423
Colorado Jeff Lyng, Commercial Buildings and Solar Programs Manager
225 East 16th Avenue
Suite 650
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-2264
Fax: 303-866-2930
Connecticut John Ruckes, Planning Specialist
450 Capitol Avenue
MS #52 ENR
Hartford, CT
Phone: 860-418-6384
Fax: 860-418-6495
District of Columbia Jack Werner, Director
2000 14th Street NW
Suite 300 East
Washington, DC 20009
Phone: 202-535-2615
Fax: 202-673-6725
Delaware Kevin Yingling, Energy Program Planner III
1203 College Park Drive
Suite 101
Dover, DE 19904
Phone: 302-735-3480
Fax: 302-739-1840
Florida Michael Ohlsen, Manager, Conservation & Biomass Programs
2600 Blairstone Road
MS-19
Tallahassee, FL 32399
Phone: 850-245-8279
Fax: 850-245-2947
Georgia David Attaway, State Energy Program Assistant
233 Peachtree Street NE
Harris Tower, Suite 900
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: 404-584-1089
Fax: 404-584-1069

Cyrus Bhedwar, SEP Manager
233 Peachtree Street NE
Harris Tower, Suite 900
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: 404-584-1089
Fax: 404-584-1069
Hawaii Ted Peck, Energy Analyst, Acting Chief of the Energy Planning and Policy Branch
P.O. Box 2359
Honolulu, HI 96804
Phone: 808-587-3803
Fax: 808-586-2536
Iowa Bill Haman, Project Manager
Wallace State Office Building
502 East 9th Street
Des Moines, IA
Phone: 515-294-8819
Fax: 515-281-8895

Allan Goldberg, Energy Section Supervisor
Wallace State Office Building
503 East 9th Street
Des Moines, IA
Phone: 515-281-8912
Fax: 515-281-8895
Idaho Jeff Brooks, Energy Specialist
322 East Front Street
Boise, ID 83720
Phone: 208-287-4893
Fax: 208-287-6700
Illinois Wayne Hartel, Energy and Natural Resource Specialist
620 East Adams
Springfield, IL 62701
Phone: 217-785-3420
Fax: 217-785-2618
Indiana Ethan A. Rodgers
6640 Intech Boulevard
Suite 120
Indianapolis, IN 46278
Phone: 317-275-6817
Fax: 317-275-2375
Kansas Ray Hammarlund
1500 Southwest Arrowhead Road
Topeka, KS 66604
Phone: 785-271-3179
Fax: 785-271-3354
Kentucky James Bush
Capital Plaza Tower, 12th Floor
500 Mero Street
Frankfort, KY 40601
Phone: 502-564-7192
Louisiana David Y. McGee, P.E.
617 North Third Street
P.O. Box 44156
Baton Rouge, LA 70804
Phone: 225-342-8573
Fax: 225-342-1397

T. Michael French
617 North Third Street
P.O. Box 44156
Baton Rouge, LA 70804
Phone: 225-342-1399
Fax: 225-342-1397
Massachusetts Gerry Bingham, Policy and Markets Coordinator
100 Cambridge Street
Suite 1020
Bostron, MA
Phone: 617-727-4732; x:40178
Fax: 617-727-0030
Maryland Walt Auburn, Assistant Director, Energy Efficiency Programs
1623 Forest Drive
Suite 300
Annapolis, MD 21403
Phone: 410-260-7204
Fax: 410-974-2250
Maine Shirley I. Bartlett, Program Manager
242 State Street
Augusta, ME
Phone: 207-287-3318
Fax: 207-287-0139
Michigan Roger Doherty, Energy Engineer, Commercial and Industrial Programs
611 W. Ottawa
P.O. Box 30221
Lansing, MI 48909
Phone: 517-241-6224
Fax: 517-241-6229
Minnesota Janet Streff, State Energy Office Manager
85 7th Place East
Suite 500
St. Paul, MN 55101
Phone: 651-296-5120
Fax: 651-296-7891
Missouri Roger Korenberg, Energy Engineer
P.O. Box 176
Jefferson City, MO 65102
Phone: 573-526-1723
Fax: 573-751-6860
Mississippi Floyd Daniels, Bureau Manager
Energy Division
P.O. Box 849
Jackson, MS 39205
Phone: 601-359-6606
Fax: 601-359-6642
Montana Brian Green, Section Supervisor, Energy Planning and Technical Assistance
1100 North Last Chance Gulch
P.O. Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620
Phone: 406-841-5230
Fax: 406-841-5222

Brian Spangler, Program Manager
1100 North Last Chance Gulch
P.O. Box 200901
Helena, MT 59620
Phone: 406-841-5250
Fax: 406-841-5222
North Carolina Starlette Brown, Section Chief, State Energy Program
Department of Administration State Energy Office
1830A Tillery Place
Raleigh, NC 27604
Phone: 919-733-1897
Fax: 919-733-2953

Chuck Sathrum, Program Manager
North Carolina Energy Office
1830A Tillery Place
Raleigh, NC 27604
Telephone: 919-715-1158
Fax: 919-733-2953
North Dakota Jim Boyd, Manager, Governmental Services
1600 East Century Avenue, Suite 2
P.O. Box 2057
Bismarck, ND 58503
Phone: 701-328-2676
Fax: 701-328-5320
Nebraska Bruce Hauschild, P.E.
1111 O Street
Suite 223
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: 402-471-3351
Fax: 402-471-3064
New Hampshire Jack Ruderman, Deputy Director
57 Regional Drive
Suite 3
Concord, NH
Phone: 603-271-6092
Fax: 603-271-2615
New Jersey Michael Winka, Director
Two Gateway Center
9th Floor
Newark, NJ
Phone: 973-648-3717
Fax: 973-648-7420
New Mexico Kenneth Hughes, Clean Energy Specialist
Energy Conservation & Management Division
1221 S. St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: 575-476-3320
Fax: 575-476-3322

Brian Johnson, Energy Technology and Engineering Manager
Energy Conservation & Management Division
1221 S. St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone: 575-476-3313
Fax: 575-476-3322

Nevada Hatice Gecol, Ph.D.
727 Fairview Drive
Suite F
Carson City, NV 89701
Phone: 775-687-9701 / 9702
Fax: 775-687-9714
New York Dana Levy, Program Manager for Industrial Research
Energy Efficiency Services
17 Columbia Circle
Albany, NY
Phone: 518-862-1090 x3377
Fax: 518-862-1091

Jessica Zweig
Energy Efficiency Services
17 Columbia Circle
Albany, NY
Phone: 518-862-1090 x3346
Fax: 518-862-1091

Ohio Tony Sutor, Energy Specialist
77 South High Street, Floor 26
P.O. Box 1001
Columbus, OH 43216
Phone: 614-466-6797
Fax: 614-466-1864
Oklahoma Kathy McLaughlin, Director of Programs
900 N. Stiles
P.O. Box 26980
Oklahoma City, OK 73126
Phone: 405-815-5339
Fax: 405-605-2807
Oregon Marty Stipe, P.E.
625 Marion Street NE
Salem, OR 97301
Phone: 503-378-4926
Fax: 503-373-7806
Pennsylvania Richard Illig, Program Specialist
400 Market Street
P.O. Box 8772, 15th Floor
Harrisburg, PA
Phone: 717-772-5834
Fax: 717-787-0546
Rhode Island Patrick Condon, Program Manager
One Capitol Hill
2nd Floor
Providence, RI
Phone: 401-574-9107
Fax: 401-222-1260

Tim Howe, Program Manager
One Capitol Hill
2nd Floor
Providence, RI
Phone: 401-574-9104
Fax: 401-222-1260
South Carolina Mitch Perkins, Director of the State Energy Program
1201 Main Street
Suite 430
Columbia, SC 29201
Phone: 803-737-9822
Fax: 803-737-9846
South Dakota Michele Farris, P.E.
523 East Capitol Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
Phone: 605-773-3899
Fax: 605-773-5980
Tennessee Ryan Gooch, Energy Policy Director
312 8th Avenue, North, 9th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243
Phone: 615-741-2994
Fax: 615-741-5070
Texas Felix Lopez, Comptroller of Public Accounts
111 East 17th Street
11th Floor
Austin, TX 78701
Phone: 512-463-1080
Fax: 512-475-2569
Utah Denise Beaudoin Brems, State Energy Program Partners Coordinator
1594 West North Temple, Suite 3110
P.O. Box 146100
Salt Lake City, UT 84114
Phone: 801-538-4798
Fax: 801-538-4795
Virginia Barbara Simcoe, Grants Coordinator
202 North Ninth Street
8th Floor
Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: 804-692-3218
Fax: 804-692-3238
Vermont TJ Poor, Energy Program Manager
112 State Street
Drawer 20
Montpelier, VT
Phone: 802-828-0544
Fax: 802-828-2342

Robert Ide, Director, Energy Efficiency Division
112 State Street
Drawer 20
Montpelier, VT
Phone: 802-828-4009
Fax: 802-828-2342
Washington Jake Fey, Washington State University Cooperative Extension Energy Program
P.O. Box 43173
Olympia, WA 98504
Phone: 360-956-2002
Fax: 360-956-2180
Wisconsin Judy Ziewacz, Director
17 West Main Street
Suite 429
Madison, WI 53702
Phone: 608-261-6609
Fax: 608-261-8427
West Virginia Jeff Herholdt, Acting Director
Capitol Complex, Building 6, Room 645
1900 Kanawha Boulevard East
Charleston, WV 25305
Phone: 304-558-2234
Fax: 304-558-0362
Wyoming Tom Fuller
214 West 15th Street
Cheyenne, WY 82002
Phone: 307-777-2800
Fax: 307-777-2837

 

Back to Top